LABOR READY, INC., ET AL. V. WANDA SUE JOHNSTON
[…] We
find no merit in either portion of the argument .
The common law right of indemnity exists when two parties are liable to
an injured party but one is less culpable .24 Labor Ready and Hudson assert
that Hudson's negligence may be attributed to Mid-America, which had the sole
right and obligation to supervise him . In that case, Labor Ready would be able
to seek indemnification from Mid-America and, as a consequence, MidAmerican could be forced to indemnify Labor Ready for damages in addition to
the workers' compensation benefits that it has already paid to Johnston . We
disagree because KRS 342.690(1) provides otherwise .
KRS 342 .690(1) states, in pertinent part, that:
The liability of an employer to another person who may
be liable for or who has paid damages on account of
injury or death of an employee of such employer
arising out of and in the course of employment and
caused by a breach of any duty or obligation owed by
such employer to such other shall be limited to the
amount of compensation and other benefits for which
such employer is liable under this chapter on account
of such injury or death, unless such other and the
24
Union Carbide Corporation v. Sweco, Inc. , 610 S.W.2d 932, 934 (Ky. App. 1980),
citing Brown Hotel Co. v. Pittsburgh Fuel Co. , 311 Ky. 396, 224 S.W.2d 165 (1949) .
14
employer by written contract have agreed to share
liability in a different manner.
KRS 342 .690(1) limits an employer's liability to indemnify a third-party
tortfeasor to the amount of workers' compensation benefits that the employer
must
pay .25
In the event a jury finds that Hudson's negligence helped to cause