LABOR READY, INC., ET AL. V. WANDA SUE JOHNSTON
[…] unprovoked physical aggression by the party seeking immunity caused the
worker's injury.
KRS 342 .610(2) holds a contractor liable for the payment of
compensation to its uninsured subcontractor's employees and permits the
contractor to recover the amount paid from the uninsured subcontractor. As
3 Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991) .
5
applicable to these facts, the term contractor includes a business that
contracts with another to perform work of a kind that is a regular or recurrent
part of the business's work .
KRS 342.700(1) permits an employee who sustains a work-related injury
"under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal
liability to pay damages" to receive workers' compensation benefits from the
employer and proceed against the other person to recover damages, in which
case the employer has a right of subrogation . KRS 342 .700(2) holds a
contractor liable for paying workers' compensation to its subcontractor's