COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. MICHAEL BAKER
[…] Commonwealth, 72 S.W.3d 566 (Ky. 2002). The next year, the United States Supreme Court. uhlield Alaska's sex offender registration statute against an ex post. facto challenge ill Smith v. Dock, 538 U.S. 84 (2003) . 1 In 2006, the General Assembly enacted House Bill 3, which amended Kentucky's residency restrictions to their current form. 2006 Ky. Acts 182 . The current residency restriction statute, effective July 12, 2006, codified at KRS 17.545, reads as follows: (1) No registrant, as defined in KRS 17.500, shall reside within one thousand (1,000) feet of a high school, middle school, elementary school, preschool, publicly owned playground, or licensed day care facility. The measurement shall be taken in a straight line from the nearest property line of the school to the nearest property line of the registrant's place of residence . (2) For purposes of this section : (a) The registr~mt shall have the duty to ascertain whether any property listed in subsection (1) of this section is within one thousand (1,000) feet. of the registrant's residence ; and (b) If a new facility opens, the registrant shall be presumed to know and, within ninety (90) days, shall comply with this section. (3) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of: (a) A Class A misdemeanor for a first offense ; and (b) A Class D felony for the second and each subsequent offense . (4) Any registrant residing within one thousand (1,000) feet of' a high school, middle school, 1 Doe subsequently challenged the registration statute in state court on state law grounds, with the Alaska Supreme Court holding that the statute cannot be applied retroactively. Doe v. State, 189 P.3d 999 (Alaska 2008) . elcment,,=-,iry school, presel- iool, publicly owned 131aygroiind, or licensed day (, are facility on July 12, 2006, shall move. and comply with this section within ninety (90) days of July 12, 2006, and thereafter, shall be subject to the penalties set forth tinder subsection (3) of this section . (5) This section shall not apply to a youthful offender probated or paroled during his or her minority or while enrolled in an elementary or secondary education program. While the original residency restrict ion statute applied only to those on probation, parole, or otl-ier form of supervised release, the current statute applies to all registrants regardless of probation or parole status . In addition, KRS 17 .545 adds publicly owned playgrounds to the list of