COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. MICHAEL BAKER
[…] registrant's place of residence .
This Court upheld the registration provisions of Kentucky's Megan's Law
in Hyatt v. Commonwealth, 72 S.W.3d 566 (Ky. 2002). The next year, the
United States Supreme Court. uhlield Alaska's sex offender registration statute
against an ex post. facto challenge ill Smith v. Dock, 538 U.S. 84 (2003) . 1
In 2006, the General Assembly enacted House Bill 3, which amended
Kentucky's residency restrictions to their current form. 2006 Ky. Acts 182 .
The current residency restriction statute, effective July 12, 2006, codified at
KRS 17.545, reads as follows:
(1) No registrant, as defined in KRS 17.500, shall
reside within one thousand (1,000) feet of a high
school,
middle
school,
elementary school,
preschool, publicly owned playground, or licensed
day care facility. The measurement shall be taken
in a straight line from the nearest property line of
the school to the nearest property line of the
registrant's place of residence .
(2) For purposes of this section :
(a) The registr~mt shall have the duty to ascertain
whether any property listed in subsection (1) of
this section is within one thousand (1,000) feet. of
the registrant's residence ; and
(b) If a new facility opens, the registrant shall be
presumed to know and, within ninety (90) days,
shall comply with this section.
(3) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this
section shall be guilty of:
(a) A Class A misdemeanor for a first offense ; and
(b) A Class D felony for the second and each
subsequent offense .
(4) Any registrant residing within one thousand
(1,000) feet of' a high school, middle school,
1 Doe subsequently challenged the registration statute in state court on state law grounds, with
the Alaska Supreme Court holding that the statute cannot be applied retroactively. Doe v.
State, 189 P.3d 999 (Alaska 2008) .
elcment,,=-,iry school, presel- iool, publicly owned
131aygroiind, or licensed day (, are facility on July
12, 2006, shall move. and comply with this section
within ninety (90) days of July 12, 2006, and
thereafter, shall be subject to the penalties set
forth tinder subsection (3) of this section .
(5) This section shall not apply to a youthful offender
probated or paroled during his or her minority or
while enrolled in an elementary or secondary
education program.
While the original residency restrict ion statute applied only to those on
probation, parole, or otl-ier form of supervised release, the current statute
applies to all registrants regardless of probation or parole status . In addition,