GREG BEAVER (D/B/A BEAVER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY) V. 59. TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. V. HONORABLE ROBERT G. JOHNSON,
[…] paycheck . Whitaker and Beaver did not have this arrangement in writing. And
neither Whitaker nor Beaver had a written contract with Crawford Electric .
Following Oakley's injury, he filed a personal injury lawsuit against
Beaver in circuit court. Oakley alleged that Beaver's negligence on the jobsite
caused Oakley's injuries . Beaver moved for summary judgment, asserting that
KRS 342 .690(1) gave him up-the-ladder immunity from liability for Oakley's
claims . Beaver argued that Whitaker functioned as the general contractor on
KRS 342.690(1) states :
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband
or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or
death . For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a
"contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.6 10, whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. The liability of
an employer to another person who may be liable for or who has paid damages on