GREG BEAVER (D/B/A BEAVER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY) V. 59. TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. V. HONORABLE ROBERT G. JOHNSON,
[…] trial court's summary judgment.
II. ANALYSIS.
Under Kentucky law, unless a worker has expressly opted out of the
workers' compensation system, the injured worker's recovery from the
employer is limited to workers' compensation benefits. The injured worker is
not entitled to tort damages from the employer or its employees for workrelated injuries .6 And, in this context, the term
employer is
construed broadly
to cover not only the worker's direct employer but also a contractor? utilizing
the worker's direct employer as a subcontractor.$ But if "some other person
6
KRS 342.690(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f an employer secures payment
of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under
this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to
the employee . . . on account of such injury or death." It also provides that "[t]he
exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend . . . to
all employees . . . of such employer . . . ."
KRS 342 .690(1) further states that "[f]or purposes of this section, the term