CURTIS GORDON JR. V. HON. JUDITH MCDONALD-BURKMAN, (JUDGE, JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT, DIVISION 9) AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY ()
[…] But the lack of 19 20 Grimes v. McAnulty, 957 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Ky. 1997). KRS 505.030(4), which we relied upon and cited in Grimes, refers, in pertinent part, to retrial being barred by a former prosecution if "[t]he former prosecution was improperly terminated after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by a trier of fact ." Thus, in another recent case involving a petitioner seeking a writ to bar retrial after the declaration of a mistrial, we again relied upon KRS 505.030(4) to determine that jeopardy attached after the swearing in of the first witness. Radford v. Lovelace, 212 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Ky. 2006).