CURTIS GORDON JR. V. HON. JUDITH MCDONALD-BURKMAN, (JUDGE, JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT, DIVISION 9) AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY ()
[…] and in the absence of a manifest necessity to do so."'9 An appellate court must
be deferential to a trial court's decision to grant a mistrial.2°
We reject Gordon's argument that declaring a mistrial is somehow
rendered invalid by the trial court's alleged failure explicitly to find that there was
a manifest necessity for a mistrial . Obviously, such explicit findings by trial courts
are an invaluable aid both to counsel and to a reviewing court. But the lack of
19
20
Grimes v. McAnulty, 957 S.W.2d 223, 224 (Ky. 1997). KRS 505.030(4), which we
relied upon and cited in Grimes, refers, in pertinent part, to retrial being barred by a
former prosecution if "[t]he former prosecution was improperly terminated after the
first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by a trier of fact ." Thus, in
another recent case involving a petitioner seeking a writ to bar retrial after the
declaration of a mistrial, we again relied upon KRS 505.030(4) to determine that
jeopardy attached after the swearing in of the first witness. Radford v. Lovelace,
212 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Ky. 2006).