THE MEDICAL VISION GROUP, P.S.C., AND SHATZIE, L.L.C. V. HON. TIMOTHY N. PHILPOT, JUDGE FAYETTE CIRCUIT COURT AND CHARLENE THERESA DUDEE, ET AL, ()
[…] it. 8
Despite this finding of mootness, we note that there is most likely a continuing
question in this case as to whether the trial court can exercise control over Dr. Dudee's
business entities in order to effectuate the dissolution decree . Because this issue could
arise again in this case, we briefly acknowledge the authority provided to trial courts in
divorce proceedings by KRS 403 .150(6). As this Court recognized in Lewis LP Gas,
Inc. v. Lambert, 113 S .W.3d 171, 173, n .1 (Ky. 2003), overruled on other grounds by
Hoskins v. Maricle, 150 S .W .3d 1 (Ky. 2004), KRS 403.150(6) states that in a
dissolution proceeding, the trial court "may join additional parties proper for the exercise
of its authority to implement this chapter." Given the facts and circumstances of this
case, it would be proper for the trial court to join MVG and Schatzie under KRS
403 .150(6) so that it could ensure that Ms. Dudee receives the property judgment to
which she is entitled .