JOSUE MARQUEZ AREVALO V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRE 603. As to the argument that Officer Bueno was not a disinterested interpreter, we note that under KRS 30A.400(1), a person detained in police custody, who cannot communicate in English, shall be provided an interpreter prior to any interrogation or taking of a statement from that person . The statement may only be admitted against a person entitled to the services of an interpreter if the statement was made in the presence of a "qualified interpreter." KRS 30A.400(2) . KRS 30A.405(1) provides: Any person appointed as interpreter pursuant to this chapter shall be qualified by training or experience to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially , both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary. (emphasis added) . However, Josue did not raise the requirements of KRS Chapter 30A or even move to suppress Josue's statement on grounds that Officer Bueno was not impartial. Rather, Josue merely requested that the interpreters used at trial translate the statement.