HITACHI AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS USA, INC. V. CHESTER R. CRAIG, JR., ET AL.
[…] principals from asserting a limitations defense when they induced a late filing by actions
or communications that led a worker to believe that a settlement would be reached or
by intentionally prolonging settlement negotiations .'
In 1996 the legislature enacted KRS 342 .267 to protect injured workers, most of
whom lack knowledge of the law and insurance technicalities. KRS 342.267 prohibits
insurance carriers, self-insurance groups, and self-insured employers from engaging in
unfair claims settlement practices in violation of Chapter 342 or KRS 304 .12-230, which
prohibits certain acts and omissions by insurance carriers. KRS 304.12-230(5)
specifies that an insurer's "fail[ure] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a
reasonable time" is such a practice . KRS 342.267 permits a $1,000 to $5,000 fine to
be imposed for each violation and permits the Department's executive director to
revoke a carrier's certificate of authority to sell insurance in Kentucky for a pattern of