HITACHI AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS USA, INC. V. CHESTER R. CRAIG, JR., ET AL.
[…] settlement and that he would not need to file a claim. He argued that the carrier's
misconduct warranted an equitable remedy.
The employer maintained that its carrier did not commit an unfair claims
settlement practice and had no obligation to make a settlement offer because liability
and the extent and duration of disability were uncertain . The employer also argued that
no statute tolls the limitations period based on an unfair claims settlement practice. It
emphasized that the claimant received the required letter informing him of the
applicable limitations period .
KRS 342.270(1) provides that an injured worker who cannot agree with the
employer regarding compensation must file an application for resolution of the claim
"within two (2) years after the accident, or . . . within two (2) years after the cessation of
voluntary payments, if any have been made ." More specifically, KRS 342 .185(1) tolls
the period of limitations for so long as an employer pays "income benefits ." To assure
that an injured worker receives notice of the applicable limitations period, KRS
342 .040(1) requires an employer who terminates or fails to pay income benefits when