GORDON T. RAGER, ET AL. V. CRAWFORD & COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] fee. KRS 342 .320(2)(x) authorizes a fee for legal services performed in an initial claim
and states that the fee "shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award
or settlement." KRS 342.320(7) authorizes an attorney's fee for obtaining an additional
recovery at reopening. The court explained In Duff Truck Lines. Inc . v. Vezolles , 999
S.W.2d 224 (Ky. App. 1999), that the provision encourages attorneys to represent
workers in reopening proceedings and applies whether a reopening is for income
benefits, medical benefits, or both . KRS 342.320(5) requires a worker to select a
method for paying the attorney's fee at the commencement of the attorney-client
relationship. "Except when the attorney's fee is to be paid by the employer or carrier,"
KRS 342.320(4) offers two methods for payment . KRS 342.320(4)(x) permits the
worker to pay the fee from personal funds. KRS 342 .320(4)(b) permits the worker to
request an order requiring the employer to pay the fee and then deduct it from weekly
benefits .