CINCINNATI CONCESSION CO., INC. V. THELMA R. WADE, ET AL.
[…] Warner to prevent the employer from receiving notice of the injury . Thus, the Court of Appeals erred by affirming the finding of timely notice but failing to consider the legal sufficiency of the notice that she gave. KRS 342 .185 requires a worker to give notice of a work-related accident "as soon as practicable after the happening thereof ." KRS 342 .190 indicates that the notice requirement includes, among other things, notice of the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident as well as a description of the nature and extent of a resulting injury . KRS 342.200 provides that an inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342 .190 will not render notice "invalid or insufficient . . . unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby," and it excuses a delay in giving notice that is due to mistake or other reasonable cause. Harlan Fuel Co. v.