KENNETH R. CAMPBELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] testimony that the gun would actually fire bullets, but the trial court sustained
Campbell's objection that this evidence should be excluded due to lack of prior
notice .2g So this case squarely presents the question of whether the prosecution
has the burden of proving the operability of a firearm in order to enhance
sentences for drug offenses under KRS 218A.992 or whether the inoperability of
the firearm is an affirmative defense that the defense has the burden of proving .
The firearm enhancement is set forth in KRS 218A.992, which states, in
pertinent part, that:
1)
Other provisions of law notwithstanding, any person who is
convicted of any violation of this chapter who, at the time of
the commission of the offense and in furtherance of the
offense, was in possession of a firearm, shall :
(a)
29
Be penalized one (1) class more severely than
provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that
offense if it is a felony; or
The trial court stated it would exclude the Commonwealth's evidence of the
weapon's operability, based on lack of prior notice, but stated that the
Commonwealth could offer rebuttal evidence if the defense presented evidence that
the weapon was inoperable . Since the defense offered no evidence of its
inoperability, no proof was ever presented either way on whether it was or was not
operable .
18
(b)
Be penalized as a Class D felon if the offense would
otherwise be a misdemeanor .
A firearm is defined in KRS 237.060(2) as "any weapon which will expel a
projectile by the action of an explosive ." By the plain language of this definition,
a gun must be able to shoot bullets or other projectiles to qualify as a "firearm .» 30