KENNETH R. CAMPBELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that
offense if it is a felony; or
The trial court stated it would exclude the Commonwealth's evidence of the
weapon's operability, based on lack of prior notice, but stated that the
Commonwealth could offer rebuttal evidence if the defense presented evidence that
the weapon was inoperable . Since the defense offered no evidence of its
inoperability, no proof was ever presented either way on whether it was or was not
operable .
18
(b)
Be penalized as a Class D felon if the offense would
otherwise be a misdemeanor .
A firearm is defined in KRS 237.060(2) as "any weapon which will expel a
projectile by the action of an explosive ." By the plain language of this definition,
a gun must be able to shoot bullets or other projectiles to qualify as a "firearm .» 30
This is in contrast to federal firearm enhancement for drug offenses where the
relevant statutory definition of firearm explicitly includes weapons designed to