WILBERT HARP V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] unsuccessfully sought to exclude the evidence of uncharged sexual contact with
B .B., which the trial court denied. On appeal, Harp contends that the admission
of the evidence in question was erroneous. We disagree .
KRE 404(b) provides that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is
not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
This subsection shall also apply in any criminal proceeding in District or Circuit Court
regarding a dependent, neglected, or abused child."); Mullins v. Commonwealth,
956 S.W.2d 210, 211-12 (Ky. 1997).
31
32
KRS 600.020(1)(e) defines an abused or neglected child as a child whose health or
welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when a parent, guardian or person
exercising custodial control or supervision of the child "[c]ommits or allows to be
committed an act of sexual abuse . . . upon the child. . . ."
Even if we accepted for argument's sake any of Harp's arguments and assumed that
the letter should not have been admitted, its admission would have been a harmless
error because the gist of the letter (i.e., Harp's admission of having sexual contact