JAMES MUNCY V. ELMO GREER & SONS, ET AL.
[…] injured in motor vehicle accidents for actual lost wages . It asserts that the claimant's
PIP benefits were paid in addition to the TTD benefits, not in lieu of them.
1 KRS 342.700(1) prohibits a worker from collecting PIP wage loss benefits from a thirdparty tortfeasor that overlap income benefits received from the employer. A worker who
has received income benefits may collect PIP benefits equal to the difference between
the income benefits and the actual wage loss . See Krahwinkel v. Commonwealth
Aluminum Corp. , 183 S.W .3d 154 (Ky. 2005).
3
KRS 342.185(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
[N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an
injury or death shall be maintained . . . unless an application
for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the
injury shall have been made with the office within two (2)
years after the date of the accident . . . . If payments of
income benefits have been made, the filing of an application
for adjustment of claim with the office within the period shall
not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2)
years following the suspension of payments or within two (2)
years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.
(emphasis added) .
KRS 342 .040(1) requires an employer to pay "income benefits" if an injury
causes a period of more than seven days' disability . It imposes 12% annual interest on
each overdue installment but an 18% annual interest rate if the employer denies,