RICHARD T. DAVIS, ET AL. V. PEGGY HENSLEY, CO-ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE RICHARD SCHWARTZ ESTATE, ET AL.
[…] and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of
compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless
the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such
compensation has secured the payment of compensation as
provided for in this chapter . . . . A person who contracts
with another:
(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or
recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation,
or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this
section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a
subcontractor . . . . (emphasis added) .
KRS 342.690(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
If an em
secures_Ra ment of compensation as
re uired b this chapter, the liability of such employer under
this chapter shall be exclusive and_ in place of all other
liability of such employer to the employee, his legal
representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next
of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages
from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such
injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term
"employer" shall include a "contractor' covered b
subsection (2) of KRS 342.610 , whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of
compensation . . . . The exemption from liability given an
employer by this section shall also extend to such