RICHARD T. DAVIS, ET AL. V. PEGGY HENSLEY, CO-ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE RICHARD SCHWARTZ ESTATE, ET AL.
[…] General Electric Company v. Cain, 236 S .W.3d 579 (Ky. 2007), explains, however, that
the purpose of KRS 342.610(2)(b) is not to shield contractors from tort liability but to
assure that both contractors and subcontractors provide workers' compensation
coverage to their employees .
KRS 342.690(1) entitles the appellants to an exclusive remedy defense if the
Transportation Cabinet is a contractor and would have been liable for workers'
compensation benefits had the direct employer not paid them. What the trial court failed
to recognize is that KRS 342.610(2)(b) clearly describes a contractor as a "person ." For
the purposes of Chapter 342, KRS 342.0011(16) defines a "person" as being "any
individual, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, firm, association,
trust, joint venture, corporation, or legal representative thereof." Although the definition
may be construed as including certain governmental entities, KRS 342.630 makes it
clear that the legislature intended not to include governmental entities within the term
"person ." KRS 342.630 states as follows: