DERWIN NICKELBERRY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] $300, and thirty-nine (39) counts of First-Degree Robbery. A portion of these counts
were tried before a jury on October 2 - 6, 2006. Co-defendant Antiwan Tillman also
stood trial with Nickelberry . Two other co-defendants, Tommy Hardin and Jeannine
Spicer, accepted plea deals and testified at trial . Nickelberry was ultimately convicted of
three (3) counts of Theft by Unlawful Taking Over $300 and fifteen (15) counts of FirstDegree Robbery, and was sentenced to an aggregate of seventy (70) years
imprisonment.
KRS 500.110
KRS 500.110 provides :
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this
state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state
any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis
of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he
shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180)
days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of
his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be
made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided
that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the
matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance .
At the time of Nickelberry's indictment in this case (December 14, 2005), he was serving
a ten-year prison sentence pursuant to prior judgments entered on June 24, 2005 and
September 19, 2005 . Nickelberry's counsel filed a speedy trial motion in the present