TIMOTHY TAYLOR V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] mentioned blue vehicle within three blocks of the murder scene, and
apprehended Raymond after he ran from the police . These events strengthened
the witnesses' reports that Taylor was also involved in the shooting and gave
the officers reasonable grounds to believe that Taylor was guilty of committing
a felony. Therefore, the police had probable cause justifying the warrantless
arrest of Taylor and his confession was not inadmissible on this basis.
B . Because Taylor's Statements To The Police Were Given
Voluntarily, The Alleged Violations of KRS 610.200(1) and KRS
610 .220(2) Do Not Render Taylor's Confession Inadmissible.
Upon taking or receiving a minor into custody, an officer must "notify the
parent, . . . that the child has been taken into custody, give an account of
specific charges against the child, . . . and the reasons for taking the child into
custody ." KRS 610 .200(l) . In Taylor's case, after the police interviewed the
witnesses to the murder, they visited Raymond and Taylor's mother, Ms.
Taylor, at her nearby residence and told her that her sons had been identified
as being involved in the shooting . Out of concern that someone would seek