CHRISTOPHER M. PENNINGTON V. HEATHER M. MARCUM (F/K/A MILES)
[…] child, either under KRS 403.270 or KRS 403.340(3) .
Since Kentucky accepted joint custody as a custodial arrangement equally
tenable and commensurate with sole custody, and given that very individualized timesharing arrangements have developed under shared joint custody or split sole custody,
whether a custodian's relocation with the minor child changes the inherent nature of the
custody the parties have or merely affects timesharing/visitation has become a frequent
and pertinent question . This issue has been commonly approached in two ways.
4 The current version of KRS 403.320 reads in relevant part:
(1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation
rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger
seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon
request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to
the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling
visitation and which reflect the development age of the child.
(2) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been
alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement,
if any, which would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial
parent's physical, mental, or emotional health.
(3) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever
modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not
restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would
endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health .
Litigants have characterized the motion as one to modify visitation pursuant to KIRS
403.320 or one to modify custody pursuant to KIRS 403 .340.
The obvious problem is that parties often ask for one thing when they are actually