MARCUS BENJAMIN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] convenient abuse of the mitigating effects of the doctrine . As a result, this Court
need not limit its consideration to only those events immediately prior to the
actual crime ; our review may well consider all circumstances leading up to and
surrounding the commission of the crime .
The second distinction between "heat of passion" and extreme emotional
disturbance is found in the transition from the historical objective reasonableness
standard to one of subjective reasonableness, where reasonableness is
determined from the perspective of the defendant. KRS 507.020(1)(a) states that
"a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence
of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation
or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of
a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant
believed them to be." (emphasis added).
On appeal, the reviewing court must make a determination as to the
sufficiency of the evidence . Greene, 197 S .W.3d at 82 . If the evidence, viewed
in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is found sufficient, it is for the