CHRISTIE RICHARDSON V. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METRO GOVERNMENT
[…] government in this Commonwealth for death, personal injury or property
damages proximately caused by. . . [a]ny act or omission of any employee, while
acting within the scope of his employment or duties" . KRS 65.2001(1) .
The key to this case is the timing of the acts or omissions which form the
basis for the civil claims, not the filing dates of the lawsuits . Thus, the analysis
should focus on whether Richardson was a police officer at the time of the
alleged tortious acts. This interpretation is consistent with the plain meaning of
KRS 65.2005(1), which mandates that "[a] local government shall provide for the
defense of any employee . . . in any action in tort arising out of an act or omission
occurring within the scope of his employment". (Emphasis added) . The statutory
language clearly evidences the General Assembly's intent to provide a defense
to employees - both current and former - in civil litigation, so long as the claims
arise from public duties .'
The General Assembly set forth certain limitations on the duty to defend,