WILLIAM M. HENSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] was to the Commonwealth's question to Burgin about what things he could no longer do
since the accident . Accordingly, this is the only issue preserved for appellate review.
KRE 103(a)(1) .
To prove First-Degree Assault, the Commonwealth is required to show that
Appellant caused "a serious physical injury" to the victims. KRS 508.010(1). "'Serious
physical injury' means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which
causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or
prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." KRS 500.080(15) .
"'Physical injury' means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical
condition ." KRS 500.080(13) . Determinations as to the relevance and admissibility of
evidence are within the sound discretion of the trial court, and those decisions will not
be overturned unless they are arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound
legal principles . Johnson v.