ROBERT BENTON MILLER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth , 978 S.W.2d 322 (Ky. 1998) (citing Tarrence v. Commonwealth , 265 S .W .2d 40 (Ky. 1953)) . With the adoption of the penal code, however, Kentucky abandoned the felony murder doctrine and replaced it with the offense of wanton murder, narrowing somewhat the potential liability of participants in dangerous felonies for killings committed by a cohort . Id. The murder statute, KRS 507.020, now provides that [a] person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . or (b) Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person. Under this statute, participation in a dangerous felony may constitute wantonly engaging in conduct creating a grave risk of death to another under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, thus permitting a conviction not only of the dangerous felony, but also of wanton murder . 6 Bennett v. Commonwealth , 978 S .W .2d at 327. In Kruse v.