MICHAEL MERRALL SHEPHERD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of probation or parole, a sentencing option in violation of KRS 640.040(1). Agreeing
that the trial court erred with respect to this instruction, but finding that the error was
harmless, we affirm on this issue.
KRS 640.040(1) states in relevant part :
A youthful offender convicted of a capital offense regardless of age may
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment appropriate for one who has
committed a Class A felony and may be sentenced to life imprisonment
without benefit of parole for twenty-five (25) years .
KRS 532.060(2)(a) states that someone who commits a Class A felony may be
sentenced to "not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life
imprisonment ." Although KRS 532 .030(1) does allow a person convicted of a capital
19
offense to also be sentenced to life without parole, the trial court classified Shepherd as
a youthful offender pursuant to KRS 640.010. Thus, the youthful offender chapter