MICHAEL MERRALL SHEPHERD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] and was not physically abused or coerced by the police. The court also ruled that a
possible technical violation of KRS 610.220(2) did not necessarily require the
suppression of an otherwise voluntary statement. Using the totality of the
circumstances approach, the trial court concluded that Shepherd's statement was given
16
voluntarily and was admissible . Shepherd now contends that the trial court erred by
admitting portions of his police interview, arguing that the interview was coercive as a
matter of law because he was held in custody longer than the statutory limit set forth in
KRS 610 .220(2). Agreeing with the trial court's totality of the circumstances approach,
we affirm .
KRS 610.220(2) states that "a child may be held in custody pursuant to this
section for a period not to exceed two (2) hours, unless an extension of time is
granted ." At the suppression hearing, there was a discrepancy regarding what time
Shepherd was originally brought to the police station . Sergeant Williams testified at the
hearing that based on the information he had been given, Shepherd was arrested on