BRYCE BONNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Exemption to L.H . Events, but Properly Did Not
Apply Exemption to M .D . Events.
Bonner contends that his convictions for kidnapping L.H . and M.D. must
both be reversed because the kidnapping in each case was incidental to the rape
'° Rearick v. Commonwealth , 858 S .W.2d 185, 187 (Ky. 1993) ("a trial court has broad
discretion with respect to joinder, and will not be overturned absent a showing of
prejudice and clear abuse of discretion .").
18
and robbery and, therefore, he should not have been charged with or convicted
of these kidnapping offenses under KRS 509.050, which provides as follows :
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first
degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping
when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined
outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty
occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that
offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily
incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his
criminal purpose. The exemption provided by this section is not
applicable to a charge of kidnapping that arises from an
interference with another's liberty that occurs incidental to the
commission of a criminal escape.
Applying this statute, we have employed a three-prong test to determine whether
the kidnapping exemption applies : 1) is the underlying purpose of the perpetrator
to commit an offense outside KRS Chapter 509 (kidnapping and unlawful
imprisonment)? 2) did the interference with the victim's liberty occur immediately
with or incidental to this underlying crime? and 3) did this interference with the
victim's liberty exceed that which is ordinarily incidental to the offense's
commission?"
We reject Bonner's contention that the kidnapping exemption should have
been applied to preclude a conviction for kidnapping M .D . Bonner had forced his