ELMER C. MAGGARD (PHD) V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF PSYCHOLOGY
[…] (5) That the Hearing Panel abandoned its adjudicative functions
and adopted a prosecutorial and investigative role at the conclusion
of the hearing by reopening the hearing and pursuing discovery on
its own accord, and utilizing as its counsel the counsel for the
Board who was at the same time prosecuting the matter on behalf
of the Board; and,
(6) In its efforts to acquire the patient records of Lisa Wagers, the
Board sought to compel both the Petitioner and his expert witness
to commit ethical violations and sought to induce these violations
by promising immunity for these circumstances .
KRS 13B.150(1) provides :
Review of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a
jury and shall be confined to the record, unless there is fraud or
misconduct involving a party engaged in administration of this
5
chapter. The court, upon request, may hear oral argument and
receive written briefs.
On April 7, 2003, the Franklin Circuit Court entered an order denying
Maggard's request for discovery and a jury trial on the claims of fraud and
misconduct at the administrative level. The court interpreted the "unless there is