CHRISTOPHER SHAHEID PEYTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] an unworkable interpretation of KRS 533 .060(2). Rather, we now hold that the
logic espoused by Justice Leibson in his dissent provides an inherently more
practical understanding of the statute. "A reasonable interpretation of the phrase
`with any other sentence,' (KRS 533.060(2)) is that `any other sentence' means
only the unserved portion of the sentence for the felony for which probation or
parole should be revoked." Devore, 662 S.W.2d at 831 (Leibson, J ., dissenting).
This viewpoint interprets the language, "shall not run concurrently with any other
sentence," in KRS 533 .060(2) as meaning any other sentence previously
imposed .
Thus, it becomes quite clear in the context of KRS 533.060(2), that the
language, "the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently
with any other sentence," should be construed as meaning that subsequent
felony offense(s) committed while on probation or parole may not be run
concurrently with the sentence for which the individual is on probation or parole .
In the instance of multiple-count subsequent felony offenses committed while on