CHRISTOPHER SHAHEID PEYTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] ' At the time of the drug deals, Appellant was on parole for convictions of
possession of cocaine and second-degree escape .
4
count in the second indictment should run consecutively to the first indictment.
This gave Appellant a thirty-four year sentence .
Accordingly, the crux of the present issue becomes whether the trial court
properly applied KRS 533.060(2) in its treatment of Appellant's sentence . To
answer, we must determine, then, whether Devore v. Commonwealth , 662
S.W.2d 829, 831 (Ky. 1984) still presents good law.
KRS 533.060(2) mandates:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to
a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been
released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of
confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other
sentence.
KRS 533.060(2) (emphasis added) . This Court initially addressed KRS
533 .060(2)'s impact on sentencing in Devore, where Chief Justice Stephens,
writing for the majority, articulated that the General Assembly, through its
enactment of KRS 533 .060(2), sought to elicit certain consequences for felons
who commit subsequent felonies while on probation or parole . Devore , 662
S .W .2d at 831 . Consequently, in such instances, these ramifications are twofold :
(1) The defendant shall not (for the subsequent felony) be eligible
for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge, and (2) The
length of the person[']s sentence (again, for the subsequent felony
conviction) shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. By
obvious inference, the General Assembly has said that the prison
sentence (for the second felony conviction) shall be run
consecutively.
The Court went on to further explain that in enacting the statute, the
legislature's intent was to institute stiffer penalties on those who commit