Commonwealth is affirmed and the decision in Merriman v. Commonwealth is reversed
[…] probation, imposed his sentence, and sent him to an adult institution .
He appealed .
The Court of Appeals vacated imposition of his sentence and remanded for the required
adjudications.
That panel of the Court of Appeals, doing statutory construction,
determined that KRS 640.030 and KRS 439.3401 were reconcilable and that it was "the
overall legislative purpose of the juvenile code to rehabilitate offenders when possible
rather than to punish them." Further, the panel held that even were the statutes not
reconcilable, the legislature had the opportunity to amend KRS 640.030 in 2004 to
KRS 640.030(2) states, "Except as provided in KRS 640 .070, any sentence
imposed upon the youthful offender shall be served in a facility or program operated or
contracted by the Department of Juvenile Justice until the expiration of the sentence,
the youthful offender is paroled, the youthful offender is probated, or the youthful
offender reaches the age of eighteen (18), whichever first occurs. The Department of
Juvenile Justice shall take custody of a youthful offender, remanded into its custody,
within sixty (60) days following sentencing . If an individual sentenced as a youthful
offender attains the age of eighteen (18) prior to the expiration of his sentence, and has
not been probated or released on parole, that individual shall be returned to the
sentencing court" to determine whether the offender should be probated, conditionally
discharged, returned to the Department of Juvenile Justice to complete a treatment
program, or incarcerated in a Department of Corrections institution .
2