Commonwealth is affirmed and the decision in Merriman v. Commonwealth is reversed
[…] respective offenses, they would have been proceeded against under KRS Chapter 635,
as Public Offenders, had they not qualified as youthful offenders under KRS Chapter
640 . A list of factors for the district court to consider in determining whether a juvenile
qualifies as a youthful offender is set forth in KRS 640.010(2)(b). If two or more apply,
then the district court may transfer the case to circuit court where the juvenile will be
tried as an adult, except for being housed in a juvenile detention facility until serve-out
or his 18th birthday . On his 18th birthday, the KRS 640 .030(2) adjudications must be
made .
The intent of the Juvenile Code was set forth by the legislature in KRS 600.010:
"[P]romoting protection of children" ; that "Any child . . . under KRS Chapters 600 to 645 .
. . shall have a right to treatment reasonably calculated to bring about an improvement
in his condition ; "providing each child a safe and nurturing home"; and that "all parties
are assured prompt and fair hearings," plus other specific intentions. With these goals
in mind, KRS Chapter 640, Youthful Offenders, must be read for its purpose as well .