ROBERT YELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] accelerants in the trailer was not the only evidence that this fire was the result of Arson .
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE ON THE ARSON, FIRST-DEGREE ASSAULT AND
MANSLAUGHTER CONVICTIONS
Robert argues that there was insufficient circumstantial evidence that he
intentionally started the fire in this case (KRS 513.020), which was the basis for the
Manslaughter and First-Degree Assault convictions for causing the death of Cameron
and serious physical injury to Saralynn in the fire . Thus, he maintains that the trial court
erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on those three charges. KRS
513.020(1) provides :
A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with the
intent to destroy or damage a building, he starts a fire or
causes an explosion, and;
(a) The building is inhabited or occupied or the person has
reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied;
or
(b) Any other person sustains serious physical injury as a
result of the fire or explosion or the firefighting as a result
thereof.
Our standard of review on a motion for directed verdict is set forth in
Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S .W.2d 186,187 (Ky. 1991) as follows :
On motion for directed verdict, the trial court must draw all
fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of