COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JASON E. TERRELL
[…] KRS 439.3401(5), however, creates an exemption to the requirement of KRS 439.3401(3) : This section shall not apply to a person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533 .060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim . The provisions of this subsection shall not extend to rape in the first degree or sodomy in the first degree by the defendant. KRS 533.060(1) reads: When a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, except when the person establishes that the person against whom the weapon was used had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.7203 against either the person As applied to this case, "violent offender" is defined in KRS 439.3401(1) as any person who has been convicted of a capital offense . Under KRS 403.720(1), "'[d]omestic violence and abuse' means physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the