JOEL LEE NUTTER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] . The trial court denied the defense's request for instructions on theft by unlawful taking under $300,' and second-degree assault as lesser included offenses .2 The jury was instructed on the offense of firstdegree robbery only . Appellant was found guilty of first-degree robbery and found to be a first-degree persistent felony offender (PFO I) . Appellant was sentenced to ten years imprisonment for the robbery, enhanced to twenty years for the PFO I . Appellant raises two arguments on appeal . First, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict. KRS 515.020 provides : (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime ; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon ; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime . Appellant argues that the evidence did not establish the element of first-degree robbery which requires that the physical force be used "with intent to accomplish the theft."