COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JOHNNY C. BISHOP, ET AL.
[…] KRS 95 .740(1), which was repealed in 1994 and replaced with KRS 95.019, as clearly
giving police officers of fourth-class cities the same county-wide arrest powers as
sheriffs . Thus, with this matter not in contention, the main issue in this case is the
validity of Manchester's 1987 Municipal Order and its effect, if any, on the arrest powers
conferred on city police officers in KRS 95.019 .
KRS 83A.060(13) states that "[i]n lieu of an ordinance, a municipal order may be
used for matters relating to the internal operation and functions of the municipality . . ."
In addition, KRS 82.082(1) states that "[a] city may exercise any power and perform any
function within its boundaries . . . that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city
and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute ." The 1987 Manchester
Municipal Order both related to an "internal operation" and furthered "a public purpose"
5
of the municipality. The 1987 Municipal Order amended certain sections of the
Manchester Personnel System, which, according to the July 1983 Ordinance, was