COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JOHNNY C. BISHOP, ET AL.
[…] amended were entitled "Hours of Work," "Liability Insurance," "Holidays," "Vacation,"
and "Sick Leave." As evident from its subject matter, the 1987 Municipal Order clearly
related to the internal policies and procedures governing Manchester city employees,
including city police officers. Furthermore, by adopting the 1987 order, Manchester
advanced the public purpose of setting forth specific employment regulations and
communicating them to city employees .
The 1987 Municipal Order is also a valid exercise of Manchester's authority
pursuant to the dictates of KRS 82 .082 because it does not conflict with KRS 95 .019.
Subsection (2) of KRS 82.082 states :
A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is
expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive
scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied
in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limited
to, the provisions of KRS Chapters 95 and 96 .
Nothing in KRS 95.019 expressly prohibits a city from creating an internal policy that
requires its police officers to remain within the city limits, absent an emergency, while
they are on duty.