EARNIE VIRES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On retrial, should the Commonwealth move to have K.C . testify outside the courtroom, the trial court must consider whether there is "compelling need" under the circumstances existing at that time. KRS 421 .350(2), (5). VII. APPLICATION OF PRIOR OR CURRENT VERSION OF KRS 439.3401 TO DETERMINE APPELLANT'S PAROLE ELIGIBILITY Appellant was convicted of first-degree rape, a Class A felony, and sentenced to life imprisonment . KRS 439 .3401(1) and (2) provide that a defendant convicted and sentenced as such shall not be eligible for parole until he has served 20 years in the penitentiary . KRS 439.3401(6), however, states "[t]his section shall apply only to those persons who commit offenses after July 15, 1998 ." KRS 439.3401(7) provides "[f]or 18 offenses committed prior to July 15, 1998, the version of this statute in effect immediately prior to that date shall continue to apply ." The prior version would have required Appellant to serve 12 years in the penitentiary before becoming eligible for parole . The indictment charged Appellant with first-degree rape of K.C . occurring between March 1, 1995, and November 24, 1998. These dates reflected K.C.'s allegation that