ISIAH FUGETT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] subject to contempt should they continue to ignore the summons . The majority of those
who receive the letter respond with an explanation . The chief circuit judge then reviews
the responses and takes appropriate action (i .e. assigning the prospective juror to a
later pool, granting a postponement, or excusing the person) . For the remaining
prospective jurors who fail to respond, the court issues a second summons .
4
the procedures adopted by the rules of this Court require that the summons be
personally served . This is in conflict with KRS 29A.060(4), which states that "[i]f the
summons is served by mail, any prospective juror who does not return the juror
qualification form within ten (10) days may be personally served by the sheriff at the
discretion of the Chief Circuit Judge[.]" (Emphasis added) .
Fugett argues that since the statute deals with rules of practice or procedure
before the court, it violates the separation of powers doctrine set out in § 28 of the
Kentucky Constitution . In light of the differences between § 6 and KRS 29A.060(4), we