Annotate this Case
[…] (2) do any act which would make it impossible to carry on the
ordinary business of the partnership .2
Our statute thus mirrors the Colorado and New York statutes analyzed in
Gundelach , supra, and Newburger, Loeb & Co., Inc. , supra .
2 Pursuant to KRS 362.525, "[t]he repeal of any statutory provision by
1988 Acts Ch . 284, sec. 65, shall not impair, or otherwise affect, the organization
or the continued existence of a limited partnership existing on July 15, 1988, nor
does the repeal impair any contract or affect any right accrued before July 15,
1988." KRS 362.521 (1) provides, "[a] limited partnership formed under any
statute of this state prior to the adoption of [the Kentucky Revised Uniform
Partnership Act of 1988] until or unless it becomes a limited partnership under
[the Act of 1988] shall continue to be governed by the provisions of the statute
under which it was formed ."
The Appellees, however, argue that Miller and Wiseman had the authority
to perform all the acts constituting the restructuring without Lach's consent
because they did not make it impossible to carry on the business of the