Annotate this Case
[…] 362.490. The Appellees on the other hand, argue that (1) the restructuring of the
Partnership business into that of the LLC did not constitute a "conversion" subject
to the mandates of KRS 275.370 and (2) the Partnership agreements gave the
general partners authority to restructure as they did. Moreover, the restructuring
did not make it impossible to carry on the Partnership's ordinary business ; rather,
it made it possible to continue the business, given Lach's objection to the
proposed new general partners .
a.
Conversions under KRS 275.370
KRS 275.370 provides, in pertinent part :
(1) A partnership or limited partnership may be
converted to a limited liability company
pursuant to this section .
(2) The terms and conditions of a conversion of
a partnership or limited partnership to a limited
liability company shall, in the case of a
partnership, be approved by all the partners or
by a number or percentage specified for
conversion in the partnership agreement or, in
the case of a limited partnership, by all the
partners, notwithstanding any provision to the
contrary in the limited partnership agreement .
While conceding that the statute, in this instance, requires the approval of
all the limited partners before a limited partnership can be converted into a
limited liability company, the Appellees argue that the transformation constituted