COREY MARTINDALE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] would therefore be a PFO in the first degree pursuant to KRS 532 .080(3)(c)(2) .45 Jefferson's testimony also suggested that good time credits do not affect parole eligibility, and that a person convicted of first-degree robbery must serve 85% of his sentence in order to be eligible for parole . Therefore, the jury was entitled to infer that Appellant could not have been paroled prior to April 20, 2004.4' Even if the jury assumed that, due to good time credits, Appellant was completely released from custody, and no longer on parole, as of this date, Appellant still would have committed KRS 532.080(3)(c). 45 46 Martin v. Commonwealth , 13 S.W.3d 232,235 (Ky. 2000) . "Was on probation, parole, conditional discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted . . . ." 47 85% of 15 years is 12 years and 9 months.