ERIC MITCHELL, ET AL. V. ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] significant changes brought about by the MVRA were aimed at a
specific objective: to insure continuous liability insurance coverage
in order to protect the victims of motor vehicle accidents and to
insure that one who suffers a loss as the result of an automobile
accident would have a source and means of recovery . Our courts
have explained that the MVRA is social legislation that must be
liberally construed to accomplish those objectives.
Nat'l Ins . Ass'n v. Peach, 926 S.W.2d 859, 861 (Ky. App. 1996) (internal citations
omitted) (emphasis added) .
Along those lines, the language of KRS § 304.39-030 broadly provides for
basic reparation benefits for car accident victims . "if the accident causing injury
occurs in this Commonwealth every person suffering loss from injury arising out
of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits,
unless he has rejected the limitation upon his tort rights as provided in KRS
304.39-060(4) ." KRS § 304.39-030(1) (emphasis added). Importantly, basic
reparation rights are not extended to those parties who have stolen or converted
the vehicle, KRS § 304 .39-190, or those who intended to cause injury to himself
or others with the vehicle, KRS § 304.39-200. A person is not considered a