MARCO ALLEN CHAPMAN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Standby Counsel .
Chapman argues that the trial court erred by appointing standby counsel for him
over his objection . He argues that the trial court compounded its error by agreeing to
the Commonwealth's suggestion that Chapman's recently-fired attorneys should be
ordered to stay on as standby counsel over the objections of Chapman and the
attorneys . The Commonwealth contends that the appointment of standby counsel is a
practice endorsed by this Court to advance, not to hinder, a pro se defendant's
interests . Unfortunately and inexplicably, however, the Commonwealth does not
16
17
KRS 532.025(1)(a) provides that the Commonwealth may introduce at a capital sentencing
hearing "only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant
prior to his trial . . . ."
See, e.g., Soto v. Commonwealth , 139 S .W.3d 827, 841-43 (Ky. 2004) ; Ernst v.
Commonwealth , 160 S.W .3d 744, 752 (Ky. 2005) ("Finally, although Appellant argues that
the indictment did not set forth the essential elements of the capital kidnapping offense, we