KEVIN W. GARLAND V. H.T. HACKNEY COMPANY, INC., ET AL.
[…] tardy IA-2 . As in Patrick v. Christopher East Health Care, 142 S .W.3d 149 (Ky. 2004),
we conclude that equity does not necessarily require a tardy Form IA-2 to be viewed as
being equivalent to a failure to comply with KRS 342.040(1), particularly when a WC-3
letter is mailed while a reasonable amount of time in which to file a claim remains.
Because from early October 2001 to July 12, 2003, constituted a reasonable amount of
time, the present circumstances do not warrant an equitable remedy.
The claimant bases his second argument on an inconsistency that has existed
between KRS 342.185(1) and KRS 342 .270(1) since July 15, 1982. KRS 342.185(1)
provides, in pertinent part:
[N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an
injury or death shall be maintained . . . unless an application
for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the
injury shall have been made with the office within two (2)
years after the date of the accident . . . . .If payments of
income benefits have been made, the filing of an application
for adjustment of claim with the office within the period shall
not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2)
years following the suspension of payments or within two (2)
years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.
(emphasis added) .
KRS 342 .270(1) provides :
If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to
compensation under this chapter, either party may make
written application for resolution of claim. The application
must be filed within two (2) years after the accident, or, in
case of death, within two (2) years after the death, or within
two (2) years after the cessation of voluntary payments, if
any have been made . When the application is filed by the
employee or during the pendency of that claim, he shall join
all causes of action against the named employer which have
accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be
known, to him.