BOYD ANDERSON V. MCCOY ELKHORN COAL, D/B/A JAMES RIVER COAL COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] competent evidence of his physical condition, Bullock v. Gay , 177 S .W.2d 883 (Ky.
1944), points out that the fact-finder is not required to give any particular weight to a
claimant's testimony even when it is uncontradicted . Addressing the standard of review
on appeal, Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Ky. 1986), explains that if
the party with the burden of proof fails to convince the fact-finder, that party must show
on appeal that the favorable evidence was so overwhelming that no reasonable person
could have failed to be persuaded .
KRS 342.0011(11)(c) states that a totally disabled worker "has a permanent
disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work
as a result of an injury . . . ." KRS 342.730(1)(a) prohibits impairment from non-work
related conditions, pneumoconiosis, or hearing loss to be considered when determining
if a worker is totally disabled . Ira A. Watson Department Stores v. Hamilton , supra,
explained, however, that some of the Osborne v.