ROCKY D. GRAY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] money was not shown to have been exchanged in the sale of illegal drugs . In
support of his argument, Gray points out that his conviction was not based on
evidence regarding an actual sale or transfer of drugs, but rather upon evidence
that he intended to do so. Gray further argues that the money originated from a
cashed money order given to him by his girlfriend . However, the trial court
refused to admit a photocopy of the money order into evidence because Gray
failed to lay a proper foundation for it.
Kentucky's forfeiture statute, KRS 218A.410, permits the forfeiture of
"[e]verything of value furnished . . . in exchange for a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter, all proceeds . . . traceable to the exchange, and all
moneys . . . used, or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter."
Brewer v. Commonwealth, 206 S.W.3d 313, 326 (Ky. 2006) . The statute further
provides that it shall be a rebuttable presumption "that all moneys, coin, and
currency found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing