DAVID NICHOLS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to truck drivers . Appellant also presented several witnesses who testified that
there was no heavy smell of ether in his trailer. Additionally, Appellant cites to
the fact that no actual ephedrine or methamphetamine was found during the
search .
l . The denial of the directed verdict motion was appropriate
At the close of the Commonwealth's case and again at the end of all of the
evidence, Appellant moved for a directed verdict of acquittal on the charges
against him . Appellant argued that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he
intended to manufacture methamphetamine . See KRS 218A.1432(1) ("A person
is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) manufactures methamphetamine; or (b) possesses the chemicals or
equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to
manufacture methamphetamine .")' Appellant further argued that he could not be
guilty of possessing anhydrous ammonia in an unapproved container with intent
to manufacture methamphetamine because he did not know the tank was on his