CLYDE JASON LITTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] constitute a triggering event causing Litton to suffer from extreme emotional
disturbance, especially in light of the fact that Litton did not react violently when
Chapman twisted his nipple during the party. Therefore, we hold that there was
insufficient evidence presented to find that a second incident of nipple-twisting by
Chapman caused Litton to become so uncontrollably enraged and disturbed as to suffer
relieve one of criminal responsibility. It simply reduces the degree of a homicide from
murder to manslaughter .").
24
KRS 507.020(1)(a) ("a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the
influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or
excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in
the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be .
However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or
preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime[.]");
KRS 507.030(1)(b) ("person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when : . . . . (b) With
intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third
person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the