CLYDE JASON LITTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] murder to manslaughter .").
24
KRS 507.020(1)(a) ("a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the
influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or
excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in
the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be .
However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or
preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime[.]");
KRS 507.030(1)(b) ("person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when : . . . . (b) With
intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third
person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the
influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1)(a) of
KRS 507.020.").
25
McClellan , 715 S.W.2d at 468-69.
26
Talbott v. Commonwealth , 968 S.W.2d 76, 85 (Ky. 1998).
-10-
from extreme emotional disturbance . Accordingly, the trial court did not err in refusing
to issue an instruction on extreme emotional disturbance .
IV. CONCLUSION .