JONATHAN D. STARK V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Office of Attorney General, 994 S.W.2d 516, 520 (Ky. App . 1998) (citing Transportation Cabinet v. Tarter , 802 S .W.2d 944 (Ky. App. 1990)) . Although none of the eight statutory aggravating circumstances set forth in KRS § 532.025(2)(a) provide for the presentation of victim impact evidence, the statute as read in its entirety clearly provides for the presentation of aggravating circumstances not set forth in the statute if they are "otherwise authorized by law." KRS § 532.025(2) ("In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating or mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence . . .") (Emphasis added) . There is no doubt that the presentation of victim impact evidence during the penalty phase of capital trials is "otherwise authorized by law."