COMPEX INTERNATIONAL COMPANY, LIMITED V. STEPHEN C. TAYLOR; AND LAURA TAYLOR
[…] misplaced.
Of course, our recognition of the privity requirement is only the first step in this
case. As the Court acknowledged in Williams , "if liability is based on sale of the
product, it can be extended beyond those persons in privity of contract only by some
provision of the U .C.C. as adopted in Kentucky. The only provision of the U.C .C.
extending breach of warranty in injury cases is KRS 355.2-318 . . . ... 695 S.W.2d at
413. The Court of Appeals held, and Appellees now argue, that the warranty claim in
this case should have been allowed to proceed pursuant to KRS 355.2-318, but such an
approach would effectively ignore the privity requirement for claims of this type. The
statute reads as follows:
A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural
person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in
his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume
or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the
warranty . A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.
(emphasis added) . As discussed above, a seller's warranty protections are only
afforded to one with whom there is privity of contract, or, to use the terms of the statute,
a "seller's" warranty protections are only afforded to "his buyer ." Although the statute