ANNIE WYATT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] continuous suggestions that an inference arose that she intended to solicit Agent
Thielhorn to commit the murders.
In light of the conflicting evidence and inferences arising therefrom, it appears
that an issue of fact was presented and that the trial court erred by denying Appellant's
request for an instruction on the defense of entrapment . 12
The Commonwealth argues that even if there was conflicting evidence
concerning Appellant's predisposition to commit the crime, the denial of an instruction
on entrapment was nevertheless appropriate pursuant to subsection two of the statute.
KRS 505.010(2)(b) provides that "The relief afforded by subsection (1) is unavailable
when [t]he offense charged has physical injury or the threat of physical injury as one (1)
" Shanks v. Commonwealth , 463 SW2d 312 (1971).
12
See Sanders , 736 S .W.2d 338 .
of its elements and the prosecution is based on conduct causing or threatening such
injury to a person other than the person perpetrating the entrapment."