DAVID O. ADKINS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] I plead with you, do your duty and do it promptly . It is not pleasant, but do it. And may God, in His infinite wisdom, be with you. in your deliberations . Thank you. 472 S.W.2d at 486. In both cases, the Court approved the argument. In Wallen v. Commonwealth , 657 S.W.2d 232, 234 (Ky.1983), this Court again acknowledged that during closing arguments prosecutors can argues the jury could have believed that he committed first-degree manslaughter because of his statement that he and the victim were in an argument, and that when he shot her, he had been firing at the stereo to scare her. KRS 507.030 (1)(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when. . .[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such a person . . .." (Emphasis added .) 8 It is the trial court's duty to instruct the jury on the law of .the case . RCr 9.54(1). The court must instruct the jury on every state of the case deducible from or supported by the evidence. Commonwealth v.