WILEY GIBBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] violation of RCr 9.54(1), did not unduly impact an appellant's rights. In the case at bar,
the trial court provided the jury a full set of instructions in compliance with the tenor of
RCr 9.54(1) and committed no error.
Appellant's third argument is that his convictions for five (5) misdemeanor
offenses were barred by the statute of limitations . Appellant argues that he was
convicted of five (5) misdemeanor offenses which occurred more than one year prior to
the date the proceedings against Appellant were commenced. KRS 500.050(2) states
"[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of an offense other than a
felony must be commenced within one (1) year after it is committed ,22
The crimes in this case were not reported to the police until February 11,
2003, and the indictment charging felony and misdemeanor offenses was returned on
April 2, 2003. The misdemeanor offenses are sexual abuse in the second degree, and