WILEY GIBBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] expressly concede error, it does admit it would be difficult to find that there was no error.
We remand this case with instructions to re-sentence Appellant to imprisonment for a
period of years not to exceed twenty years .
23
KRS 532.080(6)(b) .
Appellant's fifth argument is that the trial court erred when it denied his
motion for directed verdict for the offense of sexual abuse in the first degree . The
offense of sexual abuse in the first degree involved an allegation that Appellant took
Sarah Smith's hand and placed it on his pants where his penis was . KRS 510.110(1)
states that:
A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when :
(a) He subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible
compulsion ; or
(b) He subjects another person to sexual contact who is
incapable of consent because he:
1 . Is physically helpless ;
2. Is less than twelve (12) years old; or
3. Is mentally incapacitated .24
Since Sarah Smith was already fourteen years old when this touching
allegedly occurred, the prosecution was required to prove that the touching was
accomplished by a means of forcible compulsion . Forcible compulsion is defined as
follows :