CUMBERLAND VALLEY CONTRACTORS, INC., AND DEL RIO, INC.V. BELL COUNTY COAL CORPORATION AND DARRELL HUFF
[…] agreement. Paragraph 11 states that Bell County Coal "will provide engineering
services at its sole expense ." Paragraph 12(a) provides that due to the close
proximity of existing or future mining operations by other contractors in other areas to
which Bell County Coal retained mineral rights, "in order to allow [Bell County Coal]
Cumberland Valley and Del Rio contend that since Bell County
Coal undertook the contractual duty to prepare projection maps, Bell County Coal
had a concomitant duty to comply with KRS 352.450 when preparing the
projection maps . KRS 352.450 states, in relevant part, that the "operator or
superintendent" shall make annual maps of "workings" of the mines; and the
maps shall show a number of items, including worked-out or abandoned areas
and "[a]ll known drill holes that penetrate the coal bed being mined." But
Cumberland Valley and Del Rio contend they are not bound by this statute since
Bell County Coal acted as an operator or superintendent of the mine. We
disagree .
An operator is a "licensee, owner, lessee, or other person who