CHARLEY'S HEADQUARTERS V. AGNES WILLIAMS, ET AL.
[…] Sextet Mining Corp. , 65 S.W.3d 503 (Ky. 2001) . The AU determined that the claimant was partially disabled and that her permanent impairment rating was 19%, as assigned by Dr. Graulich . After the relevant portions of its petition for reconsideration were overruled, Charley's Headquarters appealed. It is a claimant's burden to prove every element of a claim, including that it was timely and that the alleged injury was work-related . KRS 342.285 provides that the ALJ's decision is "conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact' and that the Board "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact." KRS 342.290 limits the scope of review by the Court of Appeals to that of the Board and also to errors of law arising before the Board.