LOGAN ALUMINUM, INC. V. GREGORY BULLARD, ET AL
[…] in the decision was a conclusion that the AU erred by failing to consider whether the
claimant's inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342 .190 when using the chiropractor's
letter as a means to give notice had prejudiced the employer by causing it not to receive
notice until the claim was filed. Therefore, we reject the employer's argument that our
finding of a lack of due and timely notice in the previous appeal precluded a finding of
prejudice to the employer on remand. For the same reason, we also reject its argument
that this is not a case involving an inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342 .190.
KRS 342.200 clearly states that notice is not invalid or insufficient "unless it is
shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby." Therefore, prejudice
is the showing to be made. Because the claimant gave notice of his condition and work
restrictions, the burden was on the employer to show that it was prejudiced by his
failure to be explicit in attributing the condition to a work-related injury.