LOGAN ALUMINUM, INC. V. GREGORY BULLARD, ET AL
[…] KRS 342 .190 provides :
The notice and claim shall be in writing . The notice shall
contain the name and address of the employee, and shall
state in ordinary language the time, place of occurrence,
nature and cause of the accident, with names of witnesses,
the nature and extent of the injury sustained, and the work
or employment in which the employee was at the time
engaged, and shall be signed by him or a person on his
behalf, or, in case of his death, by any one (1) or more of his
dependents or a person on their behalf. The notice may
include the claim.
KRS 342.200 provides, however, as follows:
The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any
inaccuracy in complying_ with KRS 342.190 unless it is
shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury
thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be
a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the
employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the
injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was
occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.
(emphasis added) .
KRS 342.200 contains two separate provisions . The employer is correct
in asserting that a delay in giving notice is not excused by a lack of prejudice to
the employer, but this appeal does not involve a delay in giving notice due to
mistake or other reasonable cause.