TINA TEETER V. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, ET AL
[…] disagreement with the finding of no permanent impairment but requested no additional
findings of fact under KRS 342 .315(2) . She asserted that the AU erred by dismissing
the claim in its entirety. Pointing to the finding that she sustained injuries, the claimant
argued that the AU erred by failing to award future medical benefits and that the
reasonableness and necessity of future treatment for the effects of an injury could only
be determined in the future, when such benefits were sought. The ALJ overruled the
petition, after which the claimant appealed.
KRS 342.315(1) permits an ALJ to order a university evaluation when a medical
question is at issue. KRS 342 .315(2) provides :
The physicians and institutions performing evaluations
pursuant to this section shall render reports encompassing
their findings and opinions in the form prescribed by the
executive director . Except as otherwise provided in KRS
342.316, the clinical findings and opinions of the designated
evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by
administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such
findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that
evidence . When administrative law fudges reject the clinical
findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall
specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that
evidence. (emphasis added) .
The claimant asserts that the Board and Court of Appeals majority erred in
determining that Eaton Axle Corg. v. Nally, 688 S.W.2d 334 (Ky. 1985), required a
petition for reconsideration on the present facts. She explains that she was not