KINDRED HEALTHCARE, INC., ET AL V. HONORABLE DARREN W. PECKLER JUDGE, BOYLE CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL
[…] terms; ergo, the Boyle Circuit Court lacks jurisdiction to order discovery of any materials
pertaining to anything other than the arbitration agreement signed by Dean and the
factual context in which it was presented and signed.
KRS 417.050 reads in pertinent part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a
provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy
thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
any contract .
(Emphasis added.) KRS 417.060 states, inter alia:
(1)
On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS
417.050, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court
shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing
party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court
shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised .
The court shall order arbitration if found for the moving party;
otherwise, the application shall be denied.
(Emphasis added.) The emphasized language in KRS 417 .060(1) is a saving clause,
reserving from the grant of jurisdiction to an arbitration forum issues as to the existence
or validity of the ADR agreement . See EEOC v. Waffle House, Inc., 534 U.S . 279, 294,
;